Sportiqo

  • 0% ₹0
  • 0% ₹0
  • 0% ₹0
  • 0% ₹0

Market Report – Indian Premier League – Matchday 20, April 19, 2023

RR vs LSG IPL 2023

Rajasthan and Lucknow locked horns in a top-of-the-table clash on Wednesday. The former team fell short while chasing a moderate table. RR and LSG are still ranked 1st and 2nd, respectively, on the points table. Keep reading to check the match happenings and Sportiqo market updates.

 

Match 26: Lucknow Super Giants vs. Rajasthan Royals

 

Lucknow Super Giants 154 for 7(Mayers 51, Avesh 3/25(55.38%)) beat Rajasthan Royals 144 for 6 (Jaiswal 44(↑16.78%), Ashwin 2/23(↑25.05%)) by 10 runs.

 

After being put into bat, Lucknow got off to a steady start. The opening partnership of 82 runs was broken in the 11th over as KL Rahul(6.04%) got out for 39 off 33. His wicket proved to be a turning point as 4 wickets fell for just 22 runs in 20 deliveries. Kyle Mayers also departed for 51 off 42. At the end of the 18th over, LSG found themselves at 129 for 4.

Marcus Stoinis(↑9.10%) and Nicholas Pooran were struggling to get a move on. The penultimate over from Jason Holder(↓34.34%) went for 17 runs, but Sandeep Sharma ended the innings with an 8-run over. Stoinis and Pooran got 21(16) and 28(20), respectively. The score at the end of Lucknow’s innings was 154 for 7. Ravichandran Ashwin(↑25.05%) grabbed 2 wickets while giving just 23 runs in 4 overs.

Like the first one, the second innings also started with a big opening partnership. Jos Buttler(2.76%) and Yashasvi Jaiswal(↑16.78%) added 87 runs for the first wicket. The equation was 68 off 51, which looked quite simple. But a collapse turned the contest upside down as Rajasthan lost 4 wickets for just 17 runs in the next 22 balls. Devdutt Padikkal and Riyan Parag formed a 37-run stand in 26 balls. It turned out to be a match-losing partnership as they were unable to accelerate at the right time. Lucknow registered a 10-run win as Avesh Khan(55.38%) bagged 3 wickets.

 

Sportiqo Points Analysis

 

Ravichandran Ashwin’s(↑25.05%) superb bowling performance gave him 19.25 Sportiqo points. He grabbed 2 wickets while giving 22 runs in his quota of 4 overs. In addition, Avesh Khan’s(55.38%) fine spell of 3 for 25 in 4 overs made him secure 18.5 points. He is followed by Yashasvi Jaiswal(↑16.78%), who played an amazing innings of 44 off 35. His innings included 4 fours and 2 maximums and helped him earn 14 points. 

 

Let’s see the performances and Sportiqo points of the most prominent players on day 20:

PlayerPerformanceSportiqo Points
Ravichandran Ashwin3(2) & 2/2319.25
Avesh Khan3/2518.5
Yashasvi Jaiswal44(35)14
KL Rahul39(32)10
Marcus Stoinis2/2810
Ravi Bishnoi0/255
Krunal Pandya4(2)3.9
Jos Buttler40(41)3.7
Sanju Samson2(4)-2
Jason Holder1/38-7
Yuzvendra Chahal0/41-10.5

 

Market Update

 

Ravichandran Ashwin’s(↑25.05%) price skyrocketed by ₹32.87. Following him, Avesh Khan(55.38%) and Yashasvi Jaiswal(↑16.78%) also got their stock value increased by ₹25.46 and ₹23.47, respectively. On the other hand, Yuzvendra Chahal’s (↓16.56%) and Jason Holder’s(↓34.34%) prices sank by ₹19.65 and ₹22.45, respectively. Sanju Samson(↓3.82%) also had a slight drop in his price by ₹6.99. 

 

Let’s find out in detail how the prices have changed for the top players after the twentieth day of the league:

PlayerSportiqo Points19 Apr Price20 Apr Price% ChangeCummulative Points Earned
Ravichandran Ashwin19.25131.26164.1325.05%76.9
Avesh Khan18.545.9871.4455.38%-13
Yashasvi Jaiswal14139.89163.3616.78%70.8
KL Rahul10143.35152.026.04%26.6
Marcus Stoinis10148.88162.529.10%74.9
Ravi Bishnoi5114.00120.755.92%60.85
Krunal Pandya3.989.6090.240.72%21.3
Jos Buttler3.7232.92239.352.76%123.9
Sanju Samson-2182.82175.83-3.82%89.4
Jason Holder-765.3742.92-34.34%-14.3
Yuzvendra Chahal-10.5118.6398.98-16.56%59.35

 

Trade Players Like Stocks – Download Sportiqo App 

How Sportiqo Works

Scoring System

FAQs

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join Waitlist