Sportiqo

Market Report – Indian Premier League – Matchday 19, April 18, 2023

MI vs SRH IPL 2023

Mumbai defeated Hyderabad to get its third win of the season. On the other hand, Hyderabad has now suffered their third defeat in 5 matches. The points table looks highly interesting, with Rajasthan topping it with 8 points, 5 teams following them with 6 points each, 3 teams having 4 points each, and one team yet to open its win’s account. Keep reading to see how this match affected the Sportiqo stock market.

 

Match 25: Mumbai Indians vs. Sunrisers Hyderabad

 

Mumbai Indians 192 for 5 (Green 64 & 1/29(↑63.33%), Tilak 37(↑27.83%)) beat Sunrisers Hyderabad 178 all out (Agarwal 48(↑8.85%), Klaasen 36) by 14 runs.

 

Hyderabad invited Mumbai to bat first after winning the toss. Rohit Sharma(↑13.43%) provided his team with a solid start by smashing 28 off 18. After his dismissal, Ishan Kishan(↑9.70%) and Cameron Green(63.33%) added 46 runs for the second wicket. Ishan and Suryakumar Yadav(↓4.06%) then got out quickly. Green stitched another important partnership of 56 runs with Tilak Varma(27.83%). The left-hander smashed 37 off just 17. Cameron Green(63.33%) batted through and scored 64* off 40 to guide Mumbai to 192 for 5 in 20 overs.

Jason Behrendorff gave Hyderabad a couple of early blows. After finding themselves at 25 for 2, SRH needed a partnership. Mayank Agarwal(8.85%) and Aiden Markram(5.65%) added 46 runs in 5 overs before the latter departed for 22(17). Abhishek Sharma followed him 3 balls later. Heinrich Klaasen played a breezy cameo of 36(16) to keep the game alive. Mayank also lost his wicket after scoring 48 off 41.

Macro Jansen hit 13 off 6, and the final 3 overs needed to go for 43. The 18th over of the chase went for 19 runs. Cameron Green(63.33%) bowled a brilliant penultimate over to give only 4 runs. Arjun Tendulkar defended the final over as Mumbai won by 14 runs.

 

Sportiqo Points Analysis

 

Cameron Green(63.33%) played a match defining innings of 64* off 40 and grabbed 1 wicket for 29 runs. His 6 fours and 2 sixes helped him get 38.75 Sportiqo points. Following him, Tilak Varma(27.83%) earned 34.8 points because of his 37(17). His 2 boundaries and 4 maximums helped him secure 2nd position on the list of top gainers of the match. Rohit Sharma(↑13.43%) hit 28 runs in 18 balls. He hit 6 fours that helped him earn 12 Sportiqo points. 

 

Let’s see the performances and Sportiqo points of the most prominent players on day 19:

PlayerSportiqo Points18 Apr Price19 Apr Price% ChangeCummulative Points Earned
Cameron Green38.75101.70166.1263.33%34.55
Tilak Varma34.8227.83291.2427.83%142.85
Rohit Sharma12130.54148.0713.43%50.9
Ishan Kishan11.9188.25206.519.70%82.1
Mayank Agarwal10.9100.62109.528.85%2.9
Aiden Markram7157.97166.895.65%65.2
Surya Kumar Yadav3.4140.70134.98-4.06%13.4
Harry Brook-1178.52166.43-6.77%44
Washington Sundar-3.583.2959.16-28.97%-46
Bhuvneshwar Kumar-5.2583.5262.45-25.23%-22.55
 

 

Market Update

 

Cameron Green’s(63.33%) price went up by a big margin of ₹64.42. Tilak Varma’s(27.83%) stocks also hiked by ₹63.41. Rohit Sharma(↑13.43%) got his price surged by ₹17.53. While on the contrary, Harry Brook’s(↓6.77%) price dropped by ₹12.09. Washington Sundar(↓28.97%) and Bhuvneshwar Kumar’s(↓25.23%) stocks also sank by ₹24.13 and ₹21.07, respectively.  

 

Let’s find out in detail how the prices have changed for the top players after the nineteenth day of the league:

PlayerPerformanceSportiqo Points
Cameron Green64*(40) & 1/2938.75
Tilak Varma37(17)34.8
Rohit Sharma28(18)12
Ishan Kishan38(31)11.9
Mayank Agarwal48(41)10.9
Aiden Markram22(17)7
Surya Kumar Yadav7(3)3.4
Harry Brook9(7)-1
Washington Sundar10(6) & 0/33-3.5
Bhuvneshwar Kumar2(5)-5.25

 

Trade Players Like Stocks – Download Sportiqo App 

How Sportiqo Works

Scoring System

FAQs

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join Waitlist