Sportiqo

Market Report – Indian Premier League – Matchday 18, April 17, 2023

RCB vs CSK IPL 2023

After a couple of double-headers on the weekend, there was only one match on Monday. Chennai toppled Bangalore in a high-voltage clash. Keep reading till the bottom to see match details and Sportiqo’s market changes.

 

Match 24: Royal Challengers Bangalore vs. Chennai Super Kings

 

Chennai Super Kings 226 for 6 (Conway 83, Dube 52) beat Royal Challengers Bangalore 218 for 8 (Maxwell 76(41.72%, du Plessis 62(↑21.85%)) by 8 runs.

 

The coin fell in Bangalore’s favour and Faf du Plessis(↑21.85%) opted to bowl first. Ruturaj Gaikwad(↓14.76%) fell after scoring just 3. Devon Conway and Ruturaj Gaikwad(↓14.76%) added 74 runs for the second wicket. Wanindu Hasaranga provided the breakthrough by dismissing Ajinkya Rahane for 37 of 20. Conway then stitched another 80-run stand with Shivam Dube. He eventually lost his wicket after scoring 83 off just 45. Dube scored 52 off 27. Brief cameos of 14(6) and 19*(9) from Ambati Rayudu and Moeen Ali(↓1.29%), respectively, took the score to 226 for 6 in 20 overs.

Virat Kohli(↓13.62%) and Mahipal Lomror departed early as Bangalore were 15 for 2 after 2 overs. Faf du Plessis(↑21.85%) and Glenn Maxwell(41.72%) combined for a special partnership to cheer up the Bengaluru crowd. The duo batted for 61 balls to add 126 runs. The stand broke as Maheesh Theekshana dismissed Maxwell for a scintillating 76 off 36. Faf also departed after hitting 62 off 33.

When he got out, the target was 68 off the final 6 overs. Dinesh Karthik played an effective cameo of 28(14), but RCB still required 36 off the last 3 overs. Matheesha Pathirana bowled a brilliant 18th over that went for only 4 runs. The penultimate over also went for just 12, and the equation was 19 off 6. Pathirana bowled another terrific over to give his team an 8-run victory.

 

Sportiqo Points Analysis

 

Glenn Maxwell(41.72%) returned with the grab of 28 for 1, which helped him earn the highest position on the list. His 62.2 Sportiqo points were the result of his strike of  76 off 36, which included 3 fours 8 sixes. Faf du Plessis(↑21.85%) also got 41 points with his match-defining knock of 62 runs off 33 balls. He smashed 5 boundaries and a couple of maximums. 

 

Let’s see the performances and Sportiqo points of the most prominent players on day 18:

PlayerPerformanceSportiqo Points
Glenn Maxwell76(36) & 1/2862.2
Faf Du Plessis62(33)41
Shivam Dubey52(27)38
Dinesh Karthik28(14)16
Moeen Ali19(9) & 1/1311.5
Mohammed Siraj1/304.6
M S Dhoni1(1)2
Shahbaz Ahmed12(10)0.8
Virat Kohli6(4)-2
Ravindra Jadeja10(8) & 0/37-4.7
Ruturaj Gaikwad3(6)-6
Harshal Patel1/36-10

 

Market Update

 

Glenn Maxwell’s(41.72%) price rose by ₹95.32. While Faf du Plessis(↑21.85%) got his stocks soared by ₹55.08. Whereas, Harshal Patel’s (↓57.42%) price slumped by ₹39.26. Ravindra Jadeja(↓16.84%) and Ruturaj Gaikwad(↓14.76%) got their stocks fell by ₹33.94 and ₹38.84, respectively. 

 

Let’s find out in detail how the prices have changed for the top players after the eighteenth day of the league:

PlayerSportiqo Points17 Apr Price18 Apr Price% ChangeCummulative Points Earned
Glenn Maxwell62.2228.49323.8141.72%139.8
Faf Du Plessis41252.13307.2121.85%175
Shivam Dubey38163.16211.8829.86%54.4
Dinesh Karthik1696.40106.5410.52%4
Moeen Ali11.5160.13158.06-1.29%51.45
Mohammed Siraj4.6123.48117.18-5.10%53.3
M S Dhoni2166.89150.81-9.63%60.6
Shahbaz Ahmed0.894.9478.53-17.28%-1.4
Virat Kohli-2246.67213.07-13.62%103.2
Ravindra Jadeja-4.7201.59167.65-16.84%65.1
Ruturaj Gaikwad-6263.12224.28-14.76%117.8
Harshal Patel-1068.3729.11-57.42%-44

 

Trade Players Like Stocks – Download Sportiqo App 

How Sportiqo Works

Scoring System

FAQs

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join Waitlist