Sportiqo

  • 0% ₹0
  • 0% ₹0
  • 0% ₹0
  • 0% ₹0

Market Report – UAE International League T20 – Matchday 21, February 2, 2023

Dubai Capitals vs. Desert Vipers match 25

The ILT20 League is getting more and more exciting with each passing day. Two of the four playoff slots have been occupied, and the remaining four teams are fighting for the other two positions. Dubai Capitals is one of those four teams, and they suffered another loss on Thursday. Let’s see how the match progressed and changed Sportiqo’s market situation.

 

Match 25: Dubai Capitals vs. Desert Vipers

 

Desert Vipers 182 for 7 (Billings 54, Rutherford 50) beat Dubai Capitals 160 for 7 (Raza 41(↓7%), Powell 33(1%)) by 22 runs

 

After being invited to bat first, Desert Vipers lost two early wickets as Alex Hales(↓7%) and Colin Munro(↓18%) suffered another failure. Rohan Mustafa played a brisk knock of 31(21) to improve the situation for the batting side. After his dismissal, Sam Billings held one end and batted sensibly.

When the 4th wicket fell in the form of Wanindu Hasaranga(1%) at the score of 76, 10.3 overs had already been bowled. The Vipers needed acceleration, and Sherfane Rutherford provided that with a scintillating knock of 50(23). Sam Billings scored 54 off 48, and brief cameos from Tom Curran(112%) and Luke Wood allowed their side to reach 182 for 7.

Dubai Capitals lost George Munsey early in the chase, and Sikandar Raza(↓7%) was promoted to #3. Robin Uthappa(6%) was dismissed after he scored 30 off 21. Sikandar Raza(↓7%) fell after playing a fine knock of 41 runs in 32 balls. When he walked back to the pavilion, the Capitals needed 93 runs in 44 balls. Rovman Powell(1%) tried hard with a 25-ball 33, but the Capitals fell short by 22 runs.

 

SportiScore Analysis

 

Sportiqo’s most valuable player on day 21 is Tom Curran(112%). After playing a brief cameo of 17* on 9 balls, he returned with the figures of 31 for 1 in 4 overs. He earned 15.5 SportiScores due to his all-round show. Robin Uthappa(6%) scored 30 runs in 21 balls with the help of 5 fours. The wicketkeeper earned 13 batting points after this knock.

Rovman Powell(1%) also picked 13 SportiScores after scoring 33 off 25. His innings included 3 boundaries and 2 maximums. Wanindu Hasarange(1%) scored 14 off 12 and conceded 25 runs for 1 wicket. Consequently, he was awarded 10.65 SportiScores on day 21.

 

Here are the performances and SportiScores earned by all the top players on day 21 of the ILT20 League:

PlayerPerformanceSportiScores Earned
Tom Curran17(9) & 1/3115.5
Robin Uthappa30(21)13
Rovman Powell33(25)13
Wanindu Hasaranga14(12) & 1/2510.65
Sheldon Cottrell2/365.5
Sikandar Raza0/305
Alex Hales1(2)-6
Colin Munro1(2)-6
Yusuf Pathan5(4) & 1/48-23

 

Market Update

 

Tom Curran(112%) got a price increment of 4.5 SPQs after a decent outing. Robin Uthappa(6%) and Rovman Powell(1%) also earned a raise of 3.6 and 3.1 SPQs, respectively. Yusuf Pathan(↓82%) wasn’t at the top of his game, and it cost him a price drop of 32.2 SPQs. Colin Munro(↓18%) and Alex Hales(↓7%) lost 16.2 and 16.6 SPQs, respectively.

 

Let’s see the major price changes in the players’ value after the 25th match of the competition:

PlayerSportiScores02 Feb Price03 Feb Price% ChangeCumulative SPQs Earned
Tom Curran15.53.858.15112%-3.05
Robin Uthappa1360.764.36%54.9
Rovman Powell13217.45220.551%210.65
Wanindu Hasaranga10.6574.475.251%65.45
Sheldon Cottrell5.588.385.3-3%76.8
Sikandar Raza592.5586.05-7%74.55
Alex Hales-6244227.4-7%216.8
Colin Munro-688.272-18%61.8
Yusuf Pathan-2339.47.2-82%-2

 

Trade Players Like Stocks – Download Sportiqo App 

How Sportiqo Works

Scoring System

Rewards

FAQs

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join Waitlist