Sportiqo

Market Report – Pakistan Super League – Matchday 7, February 19, 2023

Karachi Kings vs Lahore Qalandars

The first double-header of the PSL season 8 was played on Sunday. Karachi Kings and Multan Sultans won their games, while Lahore Qalandars and Islamabad United ended up on the losing side. Keep reading to know how these two games progressed and what effect they had on Sportiqo’s market.

 

Match 7: Multan Sultans vs. Islamabad United

 

Multan Sultans 190 for 4 (Miller 52, Abbas 4/22) beat Islamabad United 138 all out (Dussen 49, Munro 31) by 52 runs.

 

Multan Sultans lost Shan Masood(↓10%) in the opening over after getting an invitation to batting first. Rilee Rossouw(↑3%) came to the crease and formed an important partnership with Mohammad Rizwan(↑11%). The two batters stayed together for 91 runs and 65 deliveries. Then Rossouw and Rizwan fell in a span of 6 balls for 36 and 50, respectively.

David Miller then took Shadab Khan(↓43%) for 24 runs in a single over to swing the momentum back toward the Sultans. He kept hitting boundaries at will before departing for 52(25). Kieron Pollard struck a few boundaries towards the end to score 32 off 21. The United were asked to chase down 191 in 20 overs.

The chasing team lost their openers for just 32 runs in 4 overs. A 56 runs partnership between Colin Munro and Rassie van der Dussen made things better for them. But IU needed 101 runs in the last 9 overs, which proved a bit too much for them. They kept losing wickets regularly before getting bowled out for 138. Abbas Afridi picked 4 scalps, while Mohammed Ilyas, Ihsanullah, and Usama Mir got 2 wickets each.

 

Match 8: Karachi Kings vs. Lahore Qalandars

 

Karachi Kings 168 for 7 ( Vince 46(↑4%), Akif 4/28) beat Lahore Qalandars 162 for 5 (Baig 45, Haris 1/35) by 67 runs.

 

Karachi Kings were invited to bat first in the second match of the day. Matthew Wade and James Vince(↑4%) got them off to a brilliant start by scoring 70 runs in just 7 overs. Wade made 36 runs in 24 balls, while Vince scored 46 in 36. KK’s score was 102 for 1 after 11 overs, and they were in complete control. However, the next 14 balls resulted in 3 wickets. Imad Wasim(↑15%) got 35 off 19, and the Kings reached 185 for 5 at the end of their innings.

Like Karachi, Lahore also got off to a flying start by scoring 39 in the first 4 overs. Shai Hope soon followed him to the dugout. Then, Mirza Tahir Baig and Kamran Ghulam formed a 41-run partnership in as many balls. 3 quick wickets followed the partnership, and LQ required 95 runs in 37 deliveries. Later, the Qalandars lost 4 wickets without scoring a run and got bowled out for 118 runs. The Kings secured a 67-run victory to get off the mark on the points table.

 

SportiScore Analysis

 

Once more, Imad Wasim(↑15%) became Sportiqo’s most valuable player of the day with 36.9 points. The Karachi Kings’ skipper played a vital cameo of 35 runs in 19 balls. The innings included 2 fours and as many maximums. Mohammed Rizwan(↑11%) scored another half-century off 38 balls to secure 16.5 SportiScores. James Vince(↑4%) also got 14.4 SportiScore points after scoring 46 runs in 36 balls, along with 3 fours and 2 sixes.

 

Let’s see the performances and SportiScores of the most prominent players on day 7:

PlayerPerformanceSportiScores Earned
Imad Wasim35(19) & 1/2336.9
Mohammad Rizwan50(38)16.5
James Vince46(36)14.4
Rilee Rossouw36(30)8.1
Mohammad Amir1/128
Fakhar Zaman15(12)1
Paul Stirling5(5)-4
Shan Masood3(4)-6
Shaheen Afridi0(1) & 1/39-14.5
Shadab Khan1(3) & 1/42-26

 

Market Update

 

Imad Wasim’s(↑15%) price increased by 24.7 SPQs after another fine all-round performance. Mohammed Rizwan’s(↑11%) value kept going up as he got a raise of 15.5 SPQs. On the other hand, Shadab Khan’s(↓43%) nightmare tournament continued, and he lost 37.8 SPQs from his price. Shaheen Shah Afridi’s(↓23%)’s value also decreased by 27.3 SPQs.

 

Let’s find out in detail how the prices have changed for the top players after the seventh day of the league:

PlayerSportiScores19 Feb Price20 Feb Price% ChangeCumulative SPQs Earned
Imad Wasim36.9168.90193.615%126.40
Mohammad Rizwan16.5142.40157.911%79.50
James Vince14.479.5082.44%19.40
Rilee Rossouw8.1217.70224.83%149.90
Mohammad Amir892.4087.8-5%18.20
Fakhar Zaman1132.60122.2-8%39.00
Paul Stirling-480.3065.6-18%- 12.00
Shan Masood-668.6061.6-10%- 15.40
Shaheen Afridi-14.5118.7591.45-23%-2.95
Shadab Khan-2687.249.4-43%-37

 

Trade Players Like Stocks – Download Sportiqo App 

How Sportiqo Works

Scoring System

Rewards

FAQs

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join Waitlist

×

 

Hello Sportiqo Fan!

Click below to connect with Customer Support

× Live Chat