Sportiqo

Market Report – Pakistan Super League – Matchday 6, February 18, 2023

Karachi Kings vs. Quetta Gladiators Match 6

PSL 2023 produced yet another thriller as Karachi Kings and Quetta Gladiators locked horns in National Stadium Karachi. The home team suffered their third loss of the season in as many outings, while the visitors got their first win. Let’s see how the game shaped up and how it changed Sportiqo’s market.

 

Match 6: Karachi Kings vs. Quetta Gladiators 

 

Quetta Gladiators 168 for 7 (Guptil 117(↑120%), Naseem 1/29(↓11%)) beat Karachi Kings 162 for 5 (Malik 71, Imad 3/16(↑39%)) by 6 runs.

 

Karachi Kings’ captain Imad Wasim(↑39%) won the toss and decided to bowl first. He took the ball in the opening over and left the Gladiators stunned. Jason Roy and Abdul Bangalzai were dismissed in the first over as Quetta found themselves at 0 for 2. Imad then sent Umar Akmal packing in his second over to make matters worse for the batting side. Sarfraz Ahmed also fell on the first delivery of the 7th over as his team was reduced to 23 for 4.

In all this crisis, one man stood firm and absorbed all the pressure. It was Martin  Guptill(↑120%) who then stitched a vital 69-run stand with Iftikhar  Ahmed(↓9%). Iftikhar was dismissed for 32(27), but Martin Guptil(↑120%) decided to switch gears. He smashed 3 fours and 3 massive sixes in the 19th over against Andrew Tye to change the whole situation. Guptil was 43 off 40 at one point, but he scored 74 in his last 27 balls. His masterclass knock of 117 runs in 67 balls powered Quetta to 168 for 7 in their 20 overs.

Karachi also had a poor start to their innings as Sharjeel Khan(↓24%), and Haider Ali were both dismissed at the score of 25. James Vince(↓8%) played well for his 22, but Naseem  Shah(↓11%) breached his defenses to leave the home team at 35 for 3. Matthew Wade struggled before falling for 15(19). Imad Wasim(↑39%) followed him, and the Kings were reduced to 76 for 5 in 11 overs.

Shoaib Malik and Irfan Niazi fought hard and managed to bring the equation down to 37 in the last 3 overs. The momentum seemed to be going towards the chasing team at that point. However, Naseem Shah(↓11%) bowled an outstanding over, which went for just 6 runs. Then, Mohammed Hasnain gave just 3 runs on the first five deliveries of the penultimate over. With 28 required off 7, it proved a bit too much to ask for, and the Kings fell 6 runs short. Shoain Malik and Irfan Niazi’s partnership of 86 runs came in 54 balls. The former scored 71*(49) while the latter gor 37*(26).

 

SportiScore Analysis

 

Martin Guptil(↑120%) played one of the all-time great PSL innings to grab 109.5 SportiScores. His 67-ball innings included 117 runs, 12 fours, and 5 sixes. Imad Wasim(↑39%) follows him on the list of top performers on day 6. His superb spell brought 3 wickets for just 16 runs in 4 overs. He scored 5(3) with the bat, and his final SportiScore was 38.6.

 

Let’s see the performances and SportiScores of the most prominent players on day 6:

PlayerPerformanceSportiScores Earned
Martin Guptill117(67)109.5
Imad Wasim5(3) & 3/1638.6
Mohammad Amir1/2312.6
James Vince22(14)8
Iftikhar Ahmed32(27)3
Naseem Shah1/290.5
Imran Tahir0/35-3.5
Mohammad Nawaz3(6) & 1/34-7.5
Sharjeel Khan0(5)-9

 

Market Update

 

Martin Guptil’s price went up by 99.1 SPQs, which is the highest so far in the league. Imad Wasim(↑39%) also got his value up by 47.3 SPQs after his brilliant spell. Mohammad Amir(↑16%) got a price increase of 12.4 SPQs. In contrast, Sharjeel Khan’s(↓24%) price dropped by 25.6 SPQs, and Mohammad Nawaz’s(↓24%) value depreciated by 18.9 SPQs.

 

Let’s find out in detail how the prices have changed for the top players after the sixth day of the league:

PlayerSportiScores18 Feb Price19 Feb Price% ChangeCumulative SPQs Earned
Martin Guptill109.582.6181.70120%106.5
Imad Wasim38.6120.6167.9039%89.5
Mohammad Amir12.67991.4016%10.2
James Vince885.678.50-8%5
Iftikhar Ahmed394.186.10-9%6.1
Naseem Shah0.594.384.10-11%6.5
Imran Tahir-3.58562.10-27%-6.5
Mohammad Nawaz-7.578.159.20-24%-24
Sharjeel Khan-982.863.20-24%-4

 

Trade Players Like Stocks – Download Sportiqo App 

How Sportiqo Works

Scoring System

Rewards

FAQs

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join Waitlist