Sportiqo

  • 0% ₹0
  • 0% ₹0
  • 0% ₹0
  • 0% ₹0

Market Report – Indian Premier League – Matchday 6, April 5, 2023

PBKS vs RR IPL 2023

Punjab emerged victorious against Rajasthan in a high-scoring thriller. It was the Kings’ 2nd win in as many matches, while Rajasthan lost their first match of the season. Read this blog to see the match details and Sportiqo’s market changes.

 

Match 8: Punjab Kings vs. Rajasthan Royals

 

Punjab Kings 197 for 4 (Dhawan 86*(17.42%), Ellis 4/30) beat Rajasthan Royals 192 for 7 (Samson 42, Holder 2/29(1.42%)) by 5 runs.

 

Punjab started their batting innings on a high after being invited to bat first. Prabhsimran Singh dominated Rajasthan’s bowling lineup and played a stupendous knock of 60(34). He got out in the 10th over when the score was 90. Bhanuka Rajapaksa came to bat at #3, but he was retired hurt after playing just one delivery. Then, Shikhar Dhawan(17.42%) and Jitesh Sharma stayed together for 34 balls to add 68 runs. Jitesh scored 27 off 16, while Dhawan stayed unbeaten at 86(56). Punjab asked Rajasthan to chase down 198 runs in their 20 overs.

Jos Buttler(↓5.05%) got himself injured while taking a catch in the final over of the first innings. He wasn’t able to open the innings, so Ravichandran Ashwin(↓3.87%) was sent at the top of the order. The move didn’t pay off as Ash fell for a 4-ball duck. Yashasvi Jaiswal got out before him, and Rajasthan found themselves at 26 for 2. Jos Butler(↓5.05%) and Sanju Samson batted together for just 14 balls but added 31 runs. Nathan Ellis got Butler out in the 6th over to break the stand.

Samson was going strong, but Ellis dismissed him too for 42(25). Devdutt Padikkal also got out after playing a struggling knock of 21 off 26. Riyan Parag followed him for a 12-ball 20, and the Royals required 74 of the final 5 overs. It looked improbable, but Shimron Hetmyer and Dhruv Jurel thrashed the next 4 overs for 58 runs. Hetmyer was run out for 36(18) while Jurel got 32*(15). The last over needed to go for 16 for Rajasthan. Sam Curran(↓17.71%) nailed his yorkers to give the Kings a 5-run win and their 2nd win in 2 matches.

 

Sportiqo Points Analysis

 

Shikhar Dhawan(17.42%) played a match-defining knock of 86 runs in 56 balls. His well-calculated innings had 9 fours and 3 sixes in it. It made him Sportiqo’s most valuable player of the day with 49 points. Sanju Samson is second on the list with 20 points. He scored 42 runs with the help of 5 fours and a six in his 25-ball innings.

 

Let’s see the performances and Sportiqo points of the most prominent players on day 6:

PlayerPerformanceSportiqo Points
Shikhar Dhawan86*(56)49
Sanju Samson42(25)20
Jason Holder1(1)11.4
Jos Buttler19(11)9
Ravichandran Ashwin0(4) & 1/255.95
Rahul Chahar0/312.75
Arshdeep Singh2/47-12
Yuzvendra Chahal1/50-15
Sam Curran1(2) & 0/44-17

 

Market Update

 

Shikhar Dhawan’s(17.42%) stocks went up by ₹29.46 on Wednesday. Sanju Samson also got a price increase of ₹14.96. Sam Curran’s(↓17.71%) value depreciated by ₹27.74, while Yuzvendra Chahal’s(↓17.20%) value also decreased by ₹23.73.

 

Let’s find out in detail how the prices have changed for the top players after the sixth day of the league:

PlayerSportiqo Points05 Apr Price06 Apr Price% ChangeCummulative Points Earned
Shikhar Dhawan49169.14198.6017.42%61
Sanju Samson20178.57193.538.38%55
Jason Holder11.4136.36138.301.42%21.2
Jos Buttler9237.49225.50-5.05%70.2
Ravichandran Ashwin5.95135.65130.40-3.87%14.45
Rahul Chahar2.75115.78110.40-4.65%11.95
Kagiso Rabada0111.65102.4-8.28%0
Arshdeep Singh-12120.85101.20-16.26%6.6
Yuzvendra Chahal-15137.93114.20-17.20%32.45
Sam Curran-17156.64128.90-17.71%-16

 

Trade Players Like Stocks – Download Sportiqo App 

How Sportiqo Works

Scoring System

FAQs

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join Waitlist