Sportiqo

  • 0% ₹0
  • 0% ₹0
  • 0% ₹0
  • 0% ₹0

Market Report – Indian Premier League – Matchday 5, April 4, 2023

GT vs DC IPL 2023

The defending champions, Gujarat, registered their second win in as many matches. On the other hand, Delhi lost their second game in a row and are still waiting for their first win of the season. Read this blog to see the match details and Sportiqo’s market changes.

 

Match 7: Delhi Capitals vs. Gujarat Titans

 

Gujarat Titans 163 for 4 (Miller 31*(16.70%), Rashid 3/31(↓1.75%)) beat Delhi Capitals 162 for 8 (Axar 36(4.82%), Nortje 2/39) by 6 wickets.

 

Following the trend, Gujarat also opted to bowl first. Mohammed Shami(↓0.03%) drew the first blood by dismissing Prithvi Shaw(↓9.66%) for just 7. His next over saw the back of Mitchell Marsh as well. David Warner(↓7.90%) scored 37 runs but consumed 32 balls. Alzari Joseph then picked the wickets of David Warner(↓7.90%) and Rilee Rossouw in consecutive deliveries to leave Delhi at 67 for 4 in the 9th over.

Abishek Porel played a brief cameo of 20 off 11. Sarfraz Khan struggled throughout his 34-ball innings and could only score 30. Axar Patel(4.82%) provided a much-needed flourish at the end with a 22-ball 36. Delhi ended with 162 for 8 in their 20 overs. Rashid Khan(↓1.75%) and Mohammed Shami(↓0.03%) picked 3 wickets each, while Alzari Joseph grabbed 2.

The first two overs of the chase brought 22 runs as Shubman Gill(↓10.17%) and Wriddhiman Saha teed off. Anrich Nortje then dismissed both openers in his first and second overs. Khaleel Ahmed got the wicket of Hardik Pandya(↓9.62%) on the final ball of the powerplay as the score was 54. Vijay Shankar and Sai Sudharsan built a 53-run partnership for the 4th wicket. When the stand was broken, the target was 56 off 40. David Miller(16.70%) eased things for Gujarat with a 16-ball 31*. Sai Sudharsan played a match-winning innings of 62* off 48 to take his team home. With this win, Gujarat moved to the top of the table.

 

Sportiqo Points Analysis

 

David Miller(16.70%) scored 31* off 16 to pave the way for another Gujarat win. He smashed 2 fours and as many sixes in his innings. This knock earned him 26.3 Sportiqo points and made him Sportiqo’s most valuable player of the day. Axar Patel(4.82%) is second on the list with 22 points. He played a rapid cameo of 36 runs towards the end of the first innings. His 22-ball innings brought 2 fours and 3 maximums. Rashid Khan’s(↓1.75%) fine spell of 3 for 31 in 4 overs resulted in 11.5 points for him.

 

Let’s see the performances and Sportiqo points of the most prominent players on day 5:

PlayerPerformanceSportiqo Points
David Miller31(16)26.3
Axar Patel36(22)22
Rashid Khan3/3111.5
Kuldeep Yadav1(1) & 0/188.4
David Warner37(32)7
Mohammed Shami4(13)4.95
Hardik Pandya5(4) & 0/182.4
Shubman Gill14(13)-1
Prithvi Shaw7(5)-2

 

Market Update

 

David Miller’s(16.70%) price went north by ₹27.71 on his first IPL outing. Axar Patel’s(4.82%) value went up by ₹7.65. In contrast, Shubman Gill(↓10.17%) had a price drop of ₹24.36. Prithvi Shaw(↓9.66%) and Hardik Pandya(↓9.62%) also had a price decline of ₹15.77 and ₹14.97, respectively.

 

Let’s find out in detail how the prices have changed for the top players after the fifth day of the league:

PlayerSportiqo Points04 Apr Price05 Apr Price% ChangeCummulative Points Earned
David Miller26.3165.89193.6016.70%26.3
Axar Patel22158.75166.404.82%21.9
Rashid Khan11.5239.19235.00-1.75%41
Kuldeep Yadav8.4120.54122.801.87%0.9
David Warner7193.59178.30-7.90%18
Mohammed Shami4.95117.94117.9-0.03%7.15
Hardik Pandya2.4155.57140.60-9.62%-14.6
Shubman Gill-1239.56215.20-10.17%38
Prithvi Shaw-2163.17147.40-9.66%-1

 

Trade Players Like Stocks – Download Sportiqo App 

How Sportiqo Works

Scoring System

FAQs

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join Waitlist