Sportiqo

Market Report – Indian Premier League – Matchday 1, March 31, 2023

GT vs CSK IPL 2023

The defending champions, Gujarat Titans, kickstarted their IPL 2023 campaign on a winning note. They beat the Chennai Super Kings by a margin of 5 wickets in the league’s opener. Let’s get into this blog to see the match details and Sportiqo’s market variations.

 

Match 1: Gujarat Titans vs. Chennai Super Kings

 

Gujarat Titans 182 for 5 (Gill 63(14.86%), Rashid 10 & 2/26(8.88%)) beat Chennai Super Kings 178 for 7 (Gaikwad 92(50.50%), Hangargekar 3/36) by 5 wickets.

 

Gujarat Titans won the toss and invited Chennai Super Kings to bat first. Mohammed Shami(↓3.77%) rattled Devon Conway’s stumps in the third over of the innings when the score was 14. Moeen Ali(↓0.35%) walked out to bat at the one-down position. He and Ruturaj Gaikwad(50.50%) scored 36 runs in their partnership while consuming just 21 balls. Rashid Khan(8.88%) was introduced in the last over of the powerplay to break this stand, and he did exactly that by dismissing Moeen Ali(↓0.35%) for 23(17).

The leggie also picked Ben Stokes out for just 7 runs as CSK were reduced to 70 for 3. Ruturaj Gaikwad(50.50%) was unfazed at the other end as he kept scoring at a good pace. He was eventually dismissed for a 50-ball 92, including 4 fours and 9 sixes. MS Dhoni(3.61%) played a short cameo of 14 runs in just 7 balls as Chennai finished at 178 for 7. Rashid Khan(8.88%), Alzari Joseph, and Mohammed Shami(↓3.77%) bagged 2 wickets each.

The chase started with a 37-run opening partnership between Shubman Gill(14.86%) and Wriddhiman Saha. The latter fell for a 16-ball 25 in the 4th over. The impact player Sai Sudharsan came in for the injured Kane Williamson. He scored 22 off 17 before getting out, and Hardik Pandya(↓17.01%) followed him soon after, scoring 8(11). Shubman Gill(14.86%) kept scoring runs at will before departing for a 36-ball 63. At his departure, the target was 41 of 30.

CSK gave just 18 runs in the next 3 overs to leave 23 of the final 2 overs. With 18 needed off 9, Rashid Khan(8.88%) thrashed a 4 and a 6 to get his side ahead in the contest. Rahul Tewatia finished the match with a 6 and a 4 in the final over. Gujarat Titans secured a win with 5 wickets and 4 balls to spare.

 

Sportiqo Points Analysis

 

Ruturaj Gaikwad(50.50%) was Sportiqo’s most valuable player on the opening day with 82.6 points. He played a high-quality innings of 92 runs in just 50 balls. His knock had 4 fours and 9 sixes in it. Shubman Gill(14.86%) is second on the list with 39 Sportiqo points. He scored 63 off 36 with the help of 6 fours and 3 sixes. Rashid Khan(8.88%) earned 29.5 points due to his all-round performance. He bowled 4 overs for 26 runs and picked 2 wickets. Then, he scored 10* off 3, with a 4 and a 6, to make his side victorious.

 

Let’s see the performances and Sportiqo points of the most prominent players on day 1:

PlayerPerformanceFantasy Points Earned
Ruturaj Gaikwad92(50)82.6
Shubman Gill63(36)39
Rashid Khan10(3)2 & /2629.5
M S Dhoni14(7)13.1
Moeen Ali23(17)9
Ravindra Jadeja1(2) & 1/282.4
Mohammed Shami2/292.2
Deepak Chahar0/29-1.5
Hardik Pandya8(11) & 0/28-17

 

Market Update

 

Gaikwad’s stocks went up by ₹73.7 on the opening day. Gill’s value also increased by ₹27.5 and Rashid’s price went north by ₹17.3. In contrast, GT’s skipper Hardik Pandya(↓17.01%) started his tournament by getting a price drop of ₹26.55. Deepak Chahar’s(↓7.19%) and Ravindra Jadeja’s(↓4.58%) values also went down by ₹8.34 and ₹7.15.

 

Let’s find out in detail how the prices have changed for the top players after the first day of the league:

PlayerFantasy Points31 Mar Price01 Apr Price% ChangeCummulative Points Earned
Ruturaj Gaikwad82.6146219.7450.50%82.6
Shubman Gill39185212.5014.86%39
Rashid Khan29.5195212.328.88%29.5
M S Dhoni13.1136140.913.61%13.1
Moeen Ali9156155.46-0.35%9
Ravindra Jadeja2.4156148.86-4.58%2.4
Mohammed Shami2.2107102.97-3.77%2.2
Deepak Chahar-1.5116107.66-7.19%-1.5
Hardik Pandya-17156129.46-17.01%-17

 

Trade Players Like Stocks – Download Sportiqo App 

How Sportiqo Works

Scoring System

IPL 2023

FAQs

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join Waitlist

Latest Company News

×

 

Hello Sportiqo Fan!

Click below to connect with Customer Support

× Live Chat