Sportiqo

  • 0% ₹0
  • 0% ₹0
  • 0% ₹0
  • 0% ₹0

Market Report – UAE International League T20 – Matchday 3, January 15, 2023

ILT20 League day 3

Day 3 of season 1 of the ILT20 league saw the first double header of the 2023 edition of the tournament. Gulf Giants and Desert Vipers emerged victorious as Abu Dhabi Knight Riders and  Sharjah Warriors ended up on the losing side. Keep reading to know how the best and worst performances of day 3 impacted players’ prices.

 

Match 3: Abu Dhabi Knight Riders vs Gulf Giants

 

Gulf Giants 115 for 4 (Vince 65, Sanchit 3/9) beat Abu Dhabi Knight Riders 114 for 9 (Russell 26 (22%), Narine 2/21(5%)) by 6 wickets.

 

The Knight Riders decided to bat first after winning the toss. However, the decision didn’t prove to be a rewarding one as Sanchit Sharma ran through their top order. ADKR were reduced to 24 for 3 inside the powerplay. Soon it turned from bad to worse for them as they lost their 6th wicket at the score of 66.

The Abu Dhabi side could never get out of the early stutter and could only reach 114 for 9 at the end of the 20 overs mark. Russell (22%) was the only batter who looked comfortable for the Knight Riders. He smashed 26 runs in just 12 balls to take his team past the 100-run mark. Sanchit Sharma and Chris Jordan (↑6%) took 3 wickets each.

While chasing a modest total, the Giants never looked in trouble. The English duo of James Vince and Ollie Pope combined for a 75-run stand for the second wicket to kill the game. Vince top-scored with 65 and Narine (5%) picked up 2 wickets in his spell. Gulf Giants got to a convincing victory in the 15th over.

 

Match 4: Desert Vipers vs Sharjah Warriors

 

Desert Vipers 148 for 3(Alex Hales 83, Billings 49) beat Sharjah Warriors 145 for 5 (Nabi 34, Moeen 1/8) by 7 wickets.

 

Desert Vipers won the toss in the second game of the day and opted to bowl first. The move paid dividends as they picked up 3 early wickets inside the powerplay. The bowling side kept chipping away with the wickets and the Warriors found themselves reeling at 68 for 5 after 11 overs.

Then, Joe Denly and Mohammed Nabi combined for a 77-run partnership, which consumed 74 balls. The former scored 36(33) while the latter scored 34(23) to take their side to a respectable total of 145 runs in 20 overs.

The chase didn’t start well for the Desert Vipers with 2 wickets falling for only 15 runs. But, the Warriors were then struck by a Hales storm as the opener was hitting boundaries at will. He scored 83* runs in only 52 balls. Sam Billings provided him great support with a 39-ball 48 as the two stitched a massive partnership of 128 runs. Hales was declared the Player of the Match for his splendid knock.

 

SportiScore Analysis

 

Alex Hales blistering innings of 83*(52) awarded him 50 batting scores. His innings included 9 fours and 3 towering sixes. He also took a catch to get a fielding point. Therefore, he got the highest SportiScores on day 3 with 51 points.

Hales is followed by James Vince in the list who bagged 37.3 SportiScores. His innings of 65 runs came in only 44 deliveries and comprised 4 fours and as many sixes. Sanchit Sharma was arguably the best bowler on day 3. His stunning figures of 3 for 9 in 3 overs gave him 37.1 SportiScores.

 

Let’s take a look at the performances of the 10 most prominent players on day 3:

PlayerPerformanceSportiScores Earned
Alex Hales83*(52)51
Mohammed Nabi34*(23) & 0/1732.15
Andre Russell26(12)27
Sunil Narine2/2119.4
David Wiese5(6) & 1/518.9
Chris Jordan3/2811.8
Moeen Ali18(16) & 1/80
Even Lewis0/4-8
David Malan18(22)-7
Chris Woakes1/48-19

Market Update

 

Andre Russell (↑22%) had a pretty good day with the bat and it resulted in his price raising by 15.5 SPQs. David Wiese (16%) got his price up by 17 SPQs. In contrast, Rehan Ahmed’s (↓16%) price value decreased by 17.2 SPQs.

 

Let’s check in detail the top 10 price changes after the third day of the league:

PlayerSportiScores15 Jan Price16 Jan Price% Change
Andre Russell2771.186.6022%
Sunil Narine19.499.8104.815%
David Wiese18.910412116%
Shimron Hetmyer141001088%
Chris Jordan11.89095.66%
Rehan Ahmed1.59679.8-16%
Paul Stirling-2146.4151.233%
Chris Lynn010483.2-20%
Lahiru Kumara072.850.96-30%
Jonny Bairstow078.454.88-30%

 

Trade Players Like Stocks – Download Sportiqo App 

How Sportiqo Works

Scoring System

Rewards

FAQs

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join Waitlist