Sportiqo

  • 0% ₹0
  • 0% ₹0
  • 0% ₹0
  • 0% ₹0

Market Report – Indian Premier League – Matchday 2, April 1, 2023

PBKS vs KKR IPL 2023

The first double-header of IPL 2023 was played on Saturday. Punjab toppled Kolkata in the first match, while Lucknow beat Delhi in the second game. Let’s get into this blog to see the details of both matches and Sportiqo’s market variations.

 

Match 2: Punjab Kings vs. Kolkata Knight Riders

 

Punjab Kings 191 for 5 (Rajapaksa 50, Arshdeep 3/19(0.99%)) beat Kolkata Knight Riders 146 for 7 in 16 overs (Russell 35(13.77%), Chakravarthy 1/26) by 7 runs (DLS method).

 

Kolkata decided to bowl first after winning the toss. Punjab started well as Prabhsimran played a rapid cameo of 23(12). After his wicket, Shikhar Dhawan(↑1.27%) and Bhanuka Rajapaksa batted together for 9 overs. The two southpaws added 86 runs before Rajapaksa was dismissed for 50(32). Jitesh Sharma chipped in with an 11-ball 21. Dhawan was dismissed after scoring 40 off 29. Sam Curran(↓6.64%) stayed unbeaten on 26 after playing 17 balls. Consequently, Punjab ended their innings at 191 for 5.

KKR didn’t start well, as Mandeep Singh was removed by Arshdeep Singh(↑0.99%) in the second over. The left-arm pacer struck again on the last ball of the same over. Rahmanullah Gurbaz was looking good, but he too fell for 22(16), and PBKS were reduced to 29 for 3. Venkatesh Iyer and Nitish Rana(↓12.70%) added 46 runs in 5 overs before the latter got out for 24(17). Rinku Singh followed him 5 balls later. Andre Russell(↑13.77%) smashed 35 off 19 to make things interesting.

He plundered Sam Curran(↓6.64%) for a 6 and a 4 to bring the equation down to 62 off 32. But Curran got the last laugh as Russell holed out at deep mid-wicket. Venkatesh Iyer was also dismissed in the 16th over, and the target was 54 off 27. Rain arrived soon as KKR were 146 for 7 in 16 overs. There was no more action possible, and Punjab got a 7-run victory according to the DLS method.

 

Match 3: Lucknow Super Giants vs. Delhi Capitals

 

Lucknow Super Giants 193 for 6 (Mayers 73, Wood 5/14) beat Delhi Capitals 143 for 9(Warner 56(↓9.75%), Khaleel 2/30) by 50 runs.

 

Delhi also opted to bat first after getting the coin in their favour. Lucknow’s skipper KL Rahul was dismissed early for just 8. LSG were 30 for 1 at the end of the powerplay. They doubled the score in the next 2 overs as Kyle Mayers shifted the gears. The left-handers had scored a run-a-ball 17 at the end of the powerplay. But the next 21 balls of his innings brought 56 runs as Lucknow crossed 100 in the 12th over. Mayers and Deepak Hooda fell in the space of 4 balls as LSG found themselves at 100 for 3. Marcus Stoinis soon followed for 12. Nicholas Pooran 36(21) and Ayush Badoni 18(7) enabled Lucknow to post 193 runs on the board.

In reply Prithvi Shaw(↓7.16%) and David Warner(↓9.75%) provided Delhi with an opening partnership of 41 runs in 4.3 overs. Mark Wood dismantled the stumps of Shaw and Mitchell Marsh in consecutive deliveries to make things even. In his next over, he also got the wicket of Sarfraz Khan to reduce Delhi to 48 for 3. Rilee Rossouw played a brief cameo of 30(20) before he and Rovman Powell were dismissed in quick succession.

Warner’s struggling knock of 56(48) also ended in the 16th over. Delhi could only score 143 in their 20 overs as Lucknow got an easy win to get off the mark on the points table. Mark Wood bowled a sensational spell of 5 for 14 in 4 overs.

 

Sportiqo Points Analysis

 

Andre Russell(↑13.77%) was Sportiqo’s most valuable player on day 2 of IPL 2023. He earned 22 points due to his innings of 35 off 19. His knock included 3 fours and 2 sixes. Arshdeep Singh(↑0.99%) is second on the list with 18.6 points. He picked 3 wickets for 19 runs in his 3 overs.

 

Let’s see the performances and Sportiqo points of the most prominent players on day 2:

PlayerPerformanceFantasy Points Earned
Andre Russell35(19)22
Arshdeep Singh3/1918.6
Shikhar Dhawan40(29)12
David Warner56(48)11
Nitish Rana24(17)11
Rahul Chahar1/129.2
Prithvi Shaw12(9)1
Sam Curran26(17)1
Axar Patel16(11)-0.1
Kuldeep Yadav6(10) & 1/35-7.5

 

Market Update

 

Russell’s price went up by ₹21.64 while Arshdeep had an increase of ₹1.05. On the other hand, Kuldeep Yadav’s(↓21.53%) value decreased by ₹23.65, and Nitish Rana(↓12.70%) had a price drop of ₹18.73.

 

Let’s find out in detail how the prices have changed for the top players after the second day of the league:

PlayerFantasy Points01 Apr Price02 Apr Price% ChangeCummulative Points Earned
Andre Russell22157.16178.8013.77%22
Arshdeep Singh18.6106.11107.160.99%18.6
Shikhar Dhawan12151.5153.431.27%12
David Warner11172.69155.85-9.75%11
Nitish Rana11147.46128.73-12.70%11
Rahul Chahar9.2108.07109.331.17%9.2
Prithvi Shaw1156.05144.87-7.16%1
Sam Curran1151.88141.79-6.64%1
Axar Patel-0.1141.48139.27-1.56%-0.1
Kuldeep Yadav-7.5128.27100.65-21.53%-7.5

 

Trade Players Like Stocks – Download Sportiqo App 

How Sportiqo Works

Scoring System

FAQs

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join Waitlist