Sportiqo

Market Report – UAE International League T20 – Matchday 23, February 4, 2023

ILT20 day 23

The last double-header of the DP World ILT20 League was played on Saturday. The Gulf Giants defeated the Desert Vipers, while the Abu Dhabi Knight Riders emerged victorious against the Sharjah Warriors. It was the Knight Riders’ first victory in their last game of the season. The points table has become highly interesting after these two matches.

Gulf Giants and Desert Vipers are guaranteed to finish in the top two spots. MI Emirates have also qualified, and ADKR are out of this competition. Now, Sharjah Warriors and Dubai Capitals are fighting for the last playoff slot. Both are tied at 7 points and have one game left.

To know about the main happenings of the two games and the market updates, keep reading.

 

Match 27: Gulf Giants vs. Desert Vipers

 

Gulf Giants 180 for 6 (Hetmyer 54(16%), Vince 39) beat Desert Vipers 155 for 6 (Curran 42, Hales 26) by 25 runs.

 

After being invited to bat first, the Giants got off to a flying start as the opening partnership added 46 runs in 4.5 overs. James Vince played another fine knock of 39 runs in 23 balls. Shimron Hetmyer(16%) came to the crease after his dismissal and played a match-defining innings. His 54(35) powered the Giants to 180 for 6 in their 20 overs.

The chase started on a high as the openers brought up 57 runs in the 6th over. Alex Hales returned to form by scoring 26 off 15. But, the Vipers lost 4 wickets for just 14 runs and soon lost another one to get reduced to 88 for 5. Tom Curran tried to get close to the target with a fine knock of 42 runs in 33 balls. But the Vipers fell short and lost the game by 25 runs.

 

Match 28: Sharjah Warriors vs. Abu Dhabi Knight Riders

 

Abu Dhabi Knight Riders 133 for 5 (Clarke 54, Stirling 39(↓6%)) beat Sharjah Warriors 130 for 9 (Kohler-Cadmore 46, Benjamin 24) by 5 wickets.

 

Following the trend, Abu Dhabi Knight Riders also opted to field after winning the toss. After losing Dawid Malan early, Tom Kohler-Cadmore and Evin Lewis stitched a 50-run partnership. But the Warriors were reduced to 110 for 9 from 71 for 1. Losing 8 wickets for 38 runs made a massive impact on the innings. The Knight Riders were asked to chase down 131 runs to register their first win.

In response to a modest target, ADKR openers were in a hurry to finish the game. They took the score to 86 in 8.2 overs, and the game looked all over at that point. Joe Clarke made 54 off 32, while Paul Stirling(↓6%) scored 39 off 36. In the 14th over, only 13 runs were needed in 37 balls. The Knight Riders lost 4 wickets for 9 runs, but they still secured the victory with 25 balls to spare.

 

SportiScore Analysis

 

Shimron Hetmyer(16%) was Sportiqo’s most valuable player of the day. He earned 30 batting points due to his blistering innings of 54 runs in 35 deliveries. His knock included 2 fours and 4 sixes. Sunil Narine(19%) picked up 28 SportiScore points due to his fine spell of 1 for 14 in 4 overs.

 

Here are the performances and SportiScores earned by all the top players on the 23rd day of the ILT20 League:

PlayerPerformanceSportiScores Earned
Shimron Hetmyer54(35)30
Sunil Narine1/1428
Paul Stirling39(36) 8.3
Chris Jordan1/267
David Wiese14(13) & 1/275.5
Evin Lewis23(20) 3
Chris Woakes1(3) & 0/30-5
Mohammad Nabi0(2)-6
Andre Russell1(4) & 0/20-12

Market Update

 

Shimron Hetmyer(16%) got his price up by 20 SPQs, while Sunil Narine(19%) got his price up by 16.5 SPQs. In contrast, Andre Russell’s price dropped by 21.5 SPQs. Mohammad Nabi‘s(↓32%) value also declined by 15.6 SPQs.

 

Let’s see the major price changes in the players’ value after these 2 matches:

PlayerSportiScores04 Feb Price05 Feb Price% ChangeCumulative SPQs Earned
Shimron Hetmyer30125.8145.816%135.8
Sunil Narine2889.15105.6519%105.65
Paul Stirling8.323.722.3-6%22.3
Chris Jordan7128.75126.75-2%117.75
David Wiese5.599.4594.55-5%84.15
Evin Lewis32.2-3.9-277%-13
Chris Woakes-5112.597.8-13%88.1
Mohammad Nabi-649.2533.65-32%24.05
Andre Russell-1270.2548.75-31%48.75

Trade Players Like Stocks – Download Sportiqo App 

How Sportiqo Works

Scoring System

Rewards

FAQs

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join Waitlist